Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Plum Kernel Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Prunus spp or domestica
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 12 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Plum kernel oil is also referred to as Prune kernel oil as it comes from dried Plum pits. When Plums are dried they become Prunes. The Prune oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is manufactured for food and cosmetic use and it is a fairly stable oil with a nice, round, and sweet aroma.

Specifications
Color- Golden
Odor- Pleasant and nutty/mildly sweet
Free Fatty Acids- 1.07%
Oleic Acid- 68%
Linoleic Acid- 23%
Peroxide Value- 2.5
Non-Saponifiables- 1-3
Saponification Value- 140-160
Vitamin E- 15mg
Specific Gravity- 0.88

Summary
Plum Kernel oil is fluid at ambient temperature and is golden in color. Plum Kernel Oil is useful for both cosmetic and culinary applications including. Pressed from pits inside kernels of plums, Plum Kernel Oil has a pleasant scent and flavor that closely resembles almonds. Plum Kernel Oil is most often used in desserts, salad dressings, sauces, on fish, and is drizzled as a finishing accent. It is also naturally rich in Vitamin A, E, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and anti-oxidants. For this reason, it is beneficial for dry and mature skin types and is often used in lip balms, moisturizing creams, anti-wrinkle agents, cleansing lotions and massage creams. Its emollient properties bring nourishment and hydration to damaged skin and renew the complexion and maintain healthy cells. The feeling on the skin is very soft and plum oil penetrates the skin easily with no greasy residue.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com