Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

View Cart/Check Out

Product Index

Accessories & Tools Accessories & Tools
Aroma Sprays
Bags and Boxes
Bath Products
Black Tea
Body Care
Books and Games
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Spices
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Diffusers & Burners
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Flowering Teas
Glass Bottles
Glass Jars
Green Tea
Hair Care
Herbal Teas
Herbal Oils
Herbal Sprays
Hydrosols
Incense
Kits & Samplers
Oil Blends & Resins
Massage Oils
Misc
Misc Containers
Red Tea
Pet Supplies
Plastic Bottles
Plastic Jars
Salts
Salves
Seasoning Blends
Seaweeds
Seeds
Sprouting Seeds
Tea Supplies
Tins
Tinctures
Wax

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Meadowfoam Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Limnanthes alba
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 2-3 years
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- A stable refined oil that appreciates refrigeration, however this is not necessary. Its high oxidative stability makes it practical and convenient for several cosmetic creations.

Specifications
Color- Light golden
Odor- None
Free Fatty Acids- 0.03%
Peroxide Value- <0.1
Non-Saponifiables- 0.5
Saponification Value- 168
Iodine Value- 91
Specific Gravity- 0.91
pH- 4.11
Heavy Metals- <3ppm

Fatty Acids
Brassic- 17.9%
Erucic- 12.7%
Gadoleic- 61.5%
Oleic- 0.9%

An Introduction
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. It has proven to be invaluable in the body care and cosmetic industries, and is also being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, is very stable, and may be utilized for many different purposes.

Cosmetic Use
We highly recommend incorporating Meadowfoam oil in your natural body care recipes because of its outstanding qualities. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. In addition, Meadowfoam oil is one of the most stable oils, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams. In hair care products, it will add shine and moisture to the hair, and will remedy dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it will remoisturize dry or cracked lips and skin, and will make balms last longer. In summary, Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Blends well with other carrier oils
  • Very stable, even under heat and air exposure
  • Adheres well to the skin
  • Binder, helps products retain their scent longer
  • Stability extends product shelf life when combined with less stable ingredients

Additional Benefits
Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment. Scientists at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying Meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil.

Precautions: None found, however its use is stated as cosmetic use only.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com