Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely

Kukui Nut Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Aleurites moluccans
Origin- Hawaii
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
Shelf life- 12-14 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Keep away from high temperatures and direct light. A semi-clear liquid having little or no odor, and blends well with most formulations.
For cosmetic purposes only.

Specifications
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Characteristic and odorless
Free Fatty Acids- <1.75
Peroxide Value- <5
Non-Saponifiables- Not more then 1%
Saponification Value- 193
Iodine Value- 161
Specific Gravity- 0.923
pH- 4.61

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 78%
Palmitic- 6%
Linoleic- 19%

An Introduction
Kukui Nut Oil has been used for many years in Hawaii , and has only recently become known to the rest of the world. It is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.

The History
The Kukui Nut tree was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. It quickly adapted, and is now Hawaii 's official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment' in Hawaiian. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other elements. In addition, it was used on skin irritations, wounds, and burns. Kukui Nut Oil was also used to massage members of royalty, who were sometimes massaged for seven or more hours with this oil!

Cosmetic Use
Kukui Nut Oil is a fabulous moisturizer, and quickly penetrates the skin leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption into the skin. It can leave even the roughest and driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to add to your bodycare products. Specifically, it is beneficial for the following conditions:

  • Burns – including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns.
  • Eczema
  • Chapped skin
  • Psoriasis
  • Mature and prematurely aged skin
  • Dry skin conditions
  • Acne
  • Scars
  • Lesions
  • Dry hair and scalp

Usage Instructions
Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent oil to add to your bodycare products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils. Simply add Kukui Nut Oil once that your product no longer needs to be heated, and do not expose it to high temperatures. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat.

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2010 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com