Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Freshly picked flowers
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, slightly spicy scent, with a creamy rich top note
Largest Producing Countries: Comoro Islands, Madagascar, and Reunion
Traditional Use: Extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes; ylang ylang extra tends to be used in high-class perfumes, ylang ylang 3 in soaps, detergents, etc.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calmative, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), and tonic.
Benefits: Acne, circulation, depression, frigidity, hair growth, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea, hypertension, impotence, insect bites, insomnia, nervous tension, oily skin, palpitations, PMS, regulates cardiac and respiratory rhythms, tachycardia, and uterine tonic.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, eucalyptus citriodora, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, opopanax, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, Peru balsam, petitgrain, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tuberose, vetiver, and yuzu.
Of Interest: Indonesians spread the luxuriant flowers on the marriage bed of the newly weeded couples. Ylang means “flowers of flowers”, sometimes called “the perfume tree”. The first distillate (about 40%) is called ylang ylang extra, which is the top grade. Three further successive distillates are called Grades 1, 2 and 3. ‘Complete’ oil is also produced that represents the total or ‘unfractionated’ oil, but this is sometimes constructed by blending ylang ylang 1 and 2 together.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, a few cases of sensitization reported. Use in moderation, since its heady scent can cause headaches or nausea.