Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Tangerine Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Common Method Of Extraction: Cold expression
Parts Used: Outer peel
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, sweet, orange-like
Largest Producing Countries: USA and Guinea

Traditional Use: It has less body than mandarin, but is sometimes used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially colognes. It is occasionally employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.

Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, carminative, digestive, diuretic (mild), hypnotic, laxative (mild), sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic.

Benefits: Acne, congested and oily skin, constipation, dyspepsia, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal problems, nervous tension, obesity, restlessness, scars, skin disorders, and stretch marks.

Blends Well With: Basil, black pepper, chamomile roman, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.

Of Interest: There are two varieties of this oil. One called Mandarin, mainly from Europe, and the other called Tangerine, mainly from the United States. Some experts consider these two plants to be the same, and some consider them to be either different varieties or different horticultural strains; however the EO from both is used very much in the same manner.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Possibly photo toxic, although it has not been demonstrated decisively and there have been a few reported cases of minor sensitivity in some individuals so please use caution. Not to be used while pregnant.
 

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com