Spikenard Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Nardastachus jatamansi
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Dried and crushed rhizome and roots
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odor, somewhat similar to valerian oil
Largest Producing Countries: Nepal and USA
Traditional Use: Little used these days, usually as a substitute for valerian oil.
Properties: Antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiseptic, bactericidal, calmative, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, sedative, and tonic.
Benefits: Allergies, anxiety, hysteria, inflammation, insomnia, mature skin (rejuvenating), menstrual problems, migraine, nervous indigestion, rashes, stress and tension.
Blends Well With: Clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, labdanum, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, and vetiver.
Of Interest: Spikenard is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Song of Solomon in the Bible. It is also the herb that Mary used to anoint Jesus before the Last Supper: ‘Then took Mary a pound of ointment of spikenard, very costly, and anointed the feet of Jesus, and wiped his feet with her hair; and the house was filled with the odor of the ointment. The oil was also used by the Roman perfumers, or unguentarii, in the preparation of nardinum, one of their most celebrated scented oils, and by the Mughal empress Nur Jehan in her rejuvenating cosmetic preparations.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing in most individuals. Not to be used while pregnant.