Sage, Common Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Dried leaves
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous
Largest Producing Countries: USA, Argentina, and Spain
Traditional Use: Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, shampoos, detergents, anti-perspirants, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypertensive, insecticidal, laxative, stomachic, and tonic.
Benefits: None. Use with care or avoid therapeutic work altogether – Spanish sage or clary sage are good alternatives.
Blends Well With: Hyssop, lavandin, lavender, lemon, rosemary, rosewood, and other citrus oils.
Of Interest: The herb of ancient repute, valued as a culinary and medicinal plant – called herba sacra, ‘sacred herb’, by the Romans.
Safety Data: Oral toxin (due to thujone). Abortifacient; avoid during pregnancy. Avoid in epilepsy. Contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure.