Rose Essential Oil (Bulgarian)
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fresh petals
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, France, India, and Russia
Traditional Use: Employed extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes of all types.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, depurative, emmenagogue, emollient, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, pectoral, regulator of appetite, sedative (nervous), stomachic, and tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).
Benefits: Amenorrhea, aphrodisiac, asthma, broken capillaries, childbirth, cholecystitis, coughs, depression, dry skin, eczema, emotional crisis, general tonic, frigidity, hay fever, headache, herpes, impotence, infertility, insomnia, leucorrhea, liver congestion, mature and sensitive complexions, menorrhagia, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, palpitations, poor circulation, scarring, skin problems, uterine disorders, and wrinkles.
Blends Well With: It blends well with most oils and is useful for ‘rounding off’ blends. Bergamot, chamomile roman, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, ylang ylang, and vetiver.
Of Interest: Fresh flowers are picked before 8 A.M. Rosa comes from the Greek roden, meaning “red,” as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson. In myth, the rose was supposed to have sprung from the blood of Adonis (some accounts say Venus). Although the oil is obliquely referred to in the ancient Indian Ayruvedas and is mentioned by Homer in the Iliad, the first known rose oil distilleries existed in the year 1612 in Shiraz, part of Persia. It takes about 10,000 pounds of flowers to make 1 pound of rose oil.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.