Rose Essential Oil (Chinese)
Botanical Name: Rosa rugosa
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Fresh petals
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Deep, soft, hypnotic, honey-spicy
Largest Producing Countries: China
Traditional Use: Employed extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes of all types.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, depurative, emmenagogue, emollient, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, pectoral, regulator of appetite, sedative (nervous), stomachic, and tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).
Benefits: Amenorrhea, aphrodisiac, asthma, broken capillaries, childbirth, cholecystitis, coughs, depression, dry skin, eczema, emotional crisis, general tonic, frigidity, hay fever, headache, herpes, impotence, infertility, insomnia, leucorrhea, liver congestion, mature and sensitive complexions, menorrhagia, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, palpitations, poor circulation, scarring, skin problems, uterine disorders, and wrinkles.
Blends Well With: Bay, cardamom, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: Traditionally, the rosebush was grown as a dense hedge around wheat and bean fields and domestic gardens, and between rows of trees. Nowadays, in addition, roses are grown on a commercial basis in huge fields.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.