Parsley Seed Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Warm, wood-spicy herbaceous
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, Germany, and the Netherlands
Traditional Use: Used in some carminative and digestive remedies, such as ‘gripe waters’. It is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. It is also found in meats, pickles, and sauces.
Properties: Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and tonic (uterine).
Benefits: Accumulation of toxins, aids in child birthing, amenorrhea, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulite, colic, cystitis, dysmenorrhea, flatulence, hemorrhoids, indigestion, rheumatism, sciatica, and urinary infection.
Blends Well With: Cananga, clary sage, neroli, oakmoss, rose, tea tree, and spice oils.
Of Interest: It is a very nutritious plant, high in vitamins A and C. There are over 37 different varieties of parsley, such as the curly-leaved type, which is used in herbal medicine.
Safety Data: Moderately toxic and irritating to some individuals, otherwise non-sensitizing. Use in moderation and avoid during pregnancy. Not for internal use.