Orange, Bitter Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Common Method Of Extraction: Cold expressed
Parts Used: Outer peel of the almost ripe fruit
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Fresh, dry, almost floral, with a rich, sweet undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Dominican Republic, Spain, Guinea, West Indies, Italy, Brazil, and USA
Traditional Use: Used in certain stomachic, laxative, and carminative preparations. Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, colognes and perfumes. Extensively used as a flavoring material, especially in liqueurs and soft drinks.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, fungicidal, sedative (mild), stomachic, and tonic.
Benefits: Bronchitis, chills, colds, constipation, dull and oily complexions, dyspepsia, flu, mouth ulcers, nervous tension and stress-related conditions, obesity, palpitations, spasm, and water retention.
Blends Well With: It blends well with most other essential oils, including: cinnamon, clary sage, clove, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, and nutmeg.
Of Interest: It is well known for its resistance to disease and is often used as rootstock for other citrus trees, including the sweet orange.
Safety Data: Photo-toxic, otherwise generally non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing but a few reports of sensitization has been reported so use with caution.