Nutmeg Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Spicy, warm, and nutty
Largest Producing Countries: Sri Lanka, Indonesia, and Grenada
Traditional Use: Used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. It is also used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Analgesic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, larvicidal, neurotonic, stimulant, and tonic.
Benefits: Arthritis, bacterial infection, diarrhea, flatulence, frigidity, gout, impotence, indigestion, muscular aches and pains, nausea, nervous fatigue, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, and sluggish digestion.
Blends Well With: Bay, clary sage, coriander, geranium, lavandin, lime, mandarin, oakmoss, orange, peru balsam, petitgrain, and rosemary.
Of Interest: Inhaling the fragrance of nutmeg is said to open the conscious mind to attract financial prosperity.
Safety Data: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses they show signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristicin content. Use extreme caution when administering internally. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.