Neroli (Orange flower) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Freshly picked flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Light, sweet-floral fragrance, with a terpeny top note
Largest Producing Countries: Tunisia, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, USA, and France
Traditional Use: Is used in eau-de-cologne and toilet waters (traditionally with lavender, lemon, rosemary, and bergamot).
Properties: Antibiotic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, hypnotic (mild), neurotonic, sedative, stimulant (nervous), and tonic.
Benefits: Anxiety, birthing, colic, convalescence, diarrhea (chronic), fatigue, flatulence, hemorrhoids, hysteria, insomnia, intestinal spasm, mature and sensitive skin, nervous depression, nervous dyspepsia, nervous skin rashes, nervous tension, oily and dry skin, palpitations, PMS, PMT, poor circulation, scars, shock, skin care, stretch marks, thread veins, tuberculosis, uplifting, and wrinkles.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, chamomile roman, clary sage, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang, and yuzu.
Of Interest: Anna Maria, Princess of Neroli (near Rome), used the scent wherever she could – on her gloves, stationary, and scarves. The prostitutes of Madrid also employed Neroli as a scent, so they would be recognized by its aroma. The blossoms were worn as a bridal headdress and carried as a bouquet, symbolizing purity and virginity. It takes 1,000 pounds of blossoms to make 1 pound of oil.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, and non-photo toxic.