Hyssop Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and flowering tops
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, and Albania
Traditional Use: Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially eau-de-cologne and oriental bases. Is used to flavor the liqueur chartreuse.
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sedative, sudorific, tonic (heart and circulation), vermifuge, and vulnerary
Benefits: Amenorrhea, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, catarrh, colds, colic, cough, cuts, dermatitis, dyspepsia, eczema, fatigue, fevers, flatulence, flu, genito-urinary system, hay fever, hypertension, hypotension, hysteria, indigestion, inflammation, influenza, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, low or high blood pressure, nervous tension, otitis, parasites, quinsy, rheumatism, scrofula, sore throat, stones (urinary), stress related conditions, tonsillitis, tuberculosis, whooping cough, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Bay, clary sage, geranium, lavender, myrtle, rosemary, sage, and citrus oils.
Of Interest: It is one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament, employed to purify the temples. Romans used hyssop to protect themselves against the plague, and to disinfect the houses of the sick.
Safety Data: Non-irritant, non-sensitizing; the oil is moderately toxic due to the pinocamphone content and has caused a few reactions in some individuals so use with caution. To be used only in moderation and avoided in pregnancy and by epileptics. Contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure.