Grapefruit Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus paridisi
Common Method Of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Rind
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Citrus, floral, and fruity
Largest Producing Countries: USA
Traditional Use: Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively used in deserts, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, depurative, digestive, diuretic, restorative, stimulant (lymphatic, digestive), and tonic.
Benefits: Acne, cellulitis, chills, colds, congested and oily skin, depression, flu, gall bladder, hangovers, headaches, herpes, hot flashes, induces euphoria, menopause, menstrual problems, muscle fatigue, nervous exhaustion, obesity, performance stress, PMS, promotes hair growth, relieves performance anxiety, stiffness, tones the skin and tissues, and water retention.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus (all), fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, thyme linalool, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: Eliminates cooking odors in the kitchen. A Captain Shaddock introduced the plant into the West Indies from China and the fruit was thereafter known as “Shaddock fruit.” In 1809 the seeds traveled with Spanish settlers to the United States, but grapefruit was not grown commercially until 1880.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and relatively non-sensitizing. Some cases of skin irritation have been reported so use with caution. Not to be used while pregnant.