Frankincense Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Oleoresin
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy
Largest Producing Countries: Kenya, Oman, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Saudia Arabia
Traditional Use: The gum and oil are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men’s fragrances. Because frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer.
Properties: Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, immunostimulant, pectoral, revitalizer, sedative, stimulant, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.
Benefits: Acne scars, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, carbuncles, circulation problems, colds, coughs, cystitis, dry and mature skin, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eases paranoia, flu, gonorrhea, hemorrhage, hemorrhoids, immune deficiencies, laryngitis, leprosy, leucorrhea, mental fatigue, nervous depression, nervous tension, prevents wrinkles, promotes awareness, relieves confusion and guilt, rheumatism, scars, scrofula, skin diseases or disorders, ulcers, urinary tract infections, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang, and other spices.
Of Interest: Has been used for 5000 years for spiritual healing and was used in ancient Egypt in the embalming process. Employed in the worship of the Egyptian sun god Ra, a primordial symbol for whom was the Utchat, or All seeing – the sacred eye that burned with judgment. “Until the day breaks and the shadows flee away, I will get me to the mountain of myrrh and to the hill of frankincense”. (The Song of Solomon) Frankincense was given to Jesus by a wise king, on the occasion of his birth in Bethlehem.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.