Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Copaifera officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Dry distillation
Parts Used: Crude balsam
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Mild, sweet, balsamic-peppery odor
Largest Producing Countries: Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, and Columbia
Traditional Use: Used for centuries in Europe in the treatment of chronic cystitis and bronchitis; also for treating piles, chronic diarrhea and intestinal problems. Used extensively as a fixative and fragrance component in all types of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents.
Properties: Bactericidal, balsamic, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, and stimulant.
Benefits: Bronchitis, chills, colds, coughs, cystitis, intestinal infections, piles, pulmonary problems, stress related conditions, and urinary issues.
Blends Well With: Cananga, jasmine, vanilla, violet, ylang ylang, and other florals.
Of Interest: The crude balsam is used in porcelain painting.
Safety Data: Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Large doses can cause vomiting and diarrhea.