Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification:
Aroma: warm, spicy, musky
Largest Producing Countries: Sri Lanka, India, Madagascar
Traditional Use: Clearing warts and as an antiseptic
Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, aphrodisiac, astringent, insecticide
Benefits: calms feelings of depression and exhaustion, stimulates glandular system, calms digestive
Blends Well With: Clove, Nutmeg, Mandarin, Ginger, Lemongrass, Patchouli
Of Interest: Cinnamon has been a highly prized commodity since antiquity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world. It is high in anti-oxidants and recent research has shown it to have positive therapeutic effects on type II diabetes. The aroma is said to increase your ability to tap into your psychic mind, and to increase your financial prosperity.
Safety Data: The leaf is a skin irritant and sensitizer, and is also an irritant to the mucous membranes. It is not recommended for use in skin care products, and should be avoided during pregnancy.