Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Arthemis nobilis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flower heads
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fruity, sweet, fresh, herbaceous, rather apple-like
Largest Producing Countries: USA, Britain, Belgium, Hungary, Italy, and France
Traditional Use: Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrizant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, immunostimulant, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and vulnerary.
Benefits: Acne, arthritis, boils, burns, chilblains, colic, cuts, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, fevers, hair care, headache, indigestion, inflammations, insect bites, insomnia, menopausal problems, menorrhagia, migraine, muscular pain, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, pain relief, rashes, rheumatism, sensitive skin, skin allergies, sprains, stress related complaints, teething pain, toothache, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose otto, and tea tree.
Of Interest: In ancient Egypt and early Scandinavian culture chamomile was associated with the sun god. The Latin name derives from the Greek word arthemis, meaning, “little flower”. It was also held to be the “plants’ physician”, since it promoted the health of plants nearby. It has one of the highest contents of esters of any known EO.
Safety Data: Non-toxic and non-irritant. Occasionally, contact dermatitis has occurred with this oil and those who are allergic to the Ragweed family should probably not use it.