Cardamom Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Seed of the fruit
Note Classification: Middle to Top
Aroma: Fresh, sweet green, spicy, and balsamic
Largest Producing Countries: Guatemala, India (Malabar Coast), Sri Lanka, and Tanzania
Traditional Use: Common both in perfumery and culinary use.
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, calmative, carminative, cephalic, digestive stimulant, diuretic, expectorant, sialagogue, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.
Benefits: Anorexia, catarrh, constipation, cough, debility, dyspepsia, halitosis, indigestion, flatulence, griping pains, loss of appetite, mental fatigue, muscular cramps and spasms, nausea, nervous strain, pyrosis, physical exhaustion, sinus headache, stomach cramps, vomiting, and water retention.
Blends Well With: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, caraway, cedarwood, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, olibanum, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes – especially oriental types.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.