Benzoin Resin Oil
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent extraction
Parts Used: Resin
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Sweet, warm-scented, vanilla-like scent, caramel, warm honey, a little waxy
Largest Producing Countries: Sumatra, Java, Malaysia, and Indonesia
Traditional Use: Externally it is used for cuts and irritable skin conditions. Used extensively as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, styptic, and vulnerary.
Benefits: Acne, arthritis, asthma, eczema, bronchitis, chapped skin, chills, colic, coughs, cuts, flu, gout, inflamed and irritated conditions, laryngitis, nervous tension and stress related complaints, poor circulation, psoriasis, and rheumatism.
Blends Well With: Copaiba balsam, coriander, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, rose, sandalwood, and other spice oils.
Of Interest: Used for thousands of years in the East as a medicine and incense.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, and non-irritant, when diluted properly. In its undiluted form it is a mild skin irritant. Not for internal use and its use while pregnant is not recommended.