Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Bay, West Indies Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation (often salt is added, or sea water is used in the still)
Parts Used: Leaves collected from five-year old (minimum) shrubs
Note Classification: Top to middle
Aroma: Spicy, sweet, fresh, and balsamic
Largest Producing Countries: Virgin Islands, Jamaica, West Indies, South and Central America

Traditional Use: The so-called bay rum tree provides the basic ingredient for the famous old hair tonic, which is made from the leaves by being distilled in rum. ‘A hair application with both fragrant and tonic virtues useful for those who suffer from greasy hair and need a spirit-based, scalp-stimulating lotion to help them to control their locks.’

Properties: Analgesic, antibiotic, anticonvulsant, anti-infectious, antineuralgic, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, general stimulant, hair tonic, hypertensive, stimulant.

Benefits: Calming, colds, dental infections, diarrhea, flu, general fatigue, hair rinse for dandruff, muscular pain, neuralgia, poor circulation, promotes hair growth, rheumatism, skin infections, sprains, strains.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang ylang.

Of Interest: Used in fragrance work, in soaps, detergent, perfumes, aftershaves, and hair lotions. Employed as a flavor ingredient in many major food categories, especially condiments, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.

Safety Data: Moderately toxic due to high eugenol content; a mucous membrane irritant – use in moderation. Unlike bay laurel, however, it does not appear to cause dermal irritation or sensitization.

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com