Amyris Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Seasoned, broken-up wood and twigs
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Woody, musty, warm
Largest Producing Countries: Jamaica, South and Central America, and Haiti
Traditional Use: Local fisherman and traders call it “candlewood” because of its high oil content and common use as a torch.
Properties: Antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and stimulant.
Benefits: When applied to the skin it can be useful to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin. Used in massage oil or a bath it can ease sore and tired muscles. If a diffuser is employed it can be used to calm the mind and is often used in meditative blends. It is often used as a fixative in perfumes and occasionally in fine soaps.
Blends Well With: Cedarwood, citronella, lavandin, oakmoss, sassafras, and other wood oils.
Of Interest: Also known as West Indian Sandalwood (no relation to Indian Sandalwood, Santalum album). It is a cheap substitute for East Indian sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity.
Safety Data: For external use only.