Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.
Do a word search of all 860 pages.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Search:
Match:


Search page
with search tips

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Sal Butter Profile

Botanical Name- Shorea robusta
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 1 year optimal
Notes- Also traded and sold as "Shorea Butter"

To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Sal is a hard butter and does NOT apply well as a "stand alone" application. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

Specifications
Color- White
Odor- None
Free Fatty Acids- 0.25%
Peroxide Value- 2.0
Non-Saponifiables- 1.8%
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 39.3
Total Saturated- 48-55
Total Monounsaturated- 37-43
Total Polyunsaturated- 0-4
Melting Point- 98-99 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 37-43%
Palmitic- 4-7%
Linoleic- 0-4%
Stearic- 41-47%

Introduction
Sal Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in India for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.

Using Sal Butter
Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, it has a high oxidative and emulsion stability, as well as good skin softening ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. It also works very well in bar soaps and skin creams. (Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%) Store in a cool place away from direct light tightly sealed, approximate shelf life when properly stored 9 to 12 months

Benefits:
It is high in stearic and oleic acids and has a few polyunsaturated fatty acids. Sal Butter is often used to enhance spreadability of creams, lotions, and cosmetic foundations combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, Sal Butter can be used in similar applications. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:

  • Dry skin
  • Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis
  • Sunburn
  • Small skin wounds
  • Damaged skin
  • Rough skin (such as on feet)
  • Insect bites
  • Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension
  • Wrinkles and signs of ageing
  • Chapped skin from cold weather
  • Dry or over processed hair
  • Diaper rash
  • Skin allergies
  • Frost bite
  • Sal Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes.

 

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com