Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.
Do a word search of all 860 pages.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Search:
Match:


Search page
with search tips

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Mango Butter Profile

Botanical Name- Mangifera indica
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 2 year optimal
Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

Specifications
Color- White
Odor- Slightly fatty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.154%
Peroxide Value- 1.49
Non-Saponifiables- 1.8%
Saponification Value- 189
Iodine Value- 45
Total Saturated- 46-57
Total Monounsaturated- 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4
Melting point- 101-102 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 46%
Palmitic- 6.6%
Linoleic- 3%
Stearic- 42%

Benefits:
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter

  • Effectively treats dry skin
  • Heals skin rash
  • Heals skin peeling, after tanning
  • Clears blemishes and wrinkles
  • Relieves itching skin
  • Heals sunburn
  • Shaving cream for a smooth shave
  • Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
  • Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
  • Fights frost bite
  • Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
  • Relieves insect bites
  • Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
  • Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
  • Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
  • Treats eczema and dermatitis
  • Fights off fine lines and wrinkle

Using Mango Butter:
Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:

  • Body care products
  • Soaps
  • Lotions, massage creams
  • Hair products



 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com