Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.
Do a word search of all 860 pages.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Search:
Match:


Search page
with search tips

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Kokum Butter Profile

Botanical Name- Garcinia indica
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 1 year optimal
Notes- To prolong shelf life and prevent melting you should store it in a cool location. Kokum is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application. It is best used within cosmetic formulations along with other ingredients to make it more pliable when you are developing exotic body care products.

Specifications
Color- White
Odor- None
Free Fatty Acids- 0.08%
Peroxide Value- <2
Non-Saponifiables- 0.9%
Saponification Value- 191
Iodine Value- 36..9
Total Saturated- 52-68
Total Monounsaturated- 30-42
Total Polyunsaturated- 0-2
Melting Point- 97-99 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 40-50%
Palmitic- 5-8%
Linoleic- 2-4%
Stearic- 40-45%

Introduction
Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.

Benefits:
Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter is a non-comodegenic (non pore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption and adds a premium texture to your cream emulsions. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:

  • Helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles
  • Helps regenerate skin cells

Using Kokum Butter:
With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions and may be easily incorporated into Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out. Use as an addition to:

  • Creams, lotions, balms
  • Cosmetic foundations
  • Lipsticks
  • Conditioners
  • Moisturizers

Precautions:
Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Kokum Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.

 

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.



 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com