Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Illipe Butter Profile

Botanical Name- Shorea stenoptera
Origin- Southeast Asia, Borneo and Sumatra
Extraction- Expeller pressed
Shelf life- 2 years
Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location away from moisture.

Specifications
Color- Light yellow to creamy white
Odor- mild, nut-like
Free Fatty Acids- 0.4%
Peroxide Value- 0.38
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 189.4
Iodine Value- 33.4
Total Saturated-
Total Monounsaturated- 37-43
Total Polyunsaturated- 0-4
Melting Point- 34-38 C
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 32-38%
Palmitic- 15-19%
Linoleic- 0-1.2%
Stearic- 42-48%

Introduction
Illipe nuts come from a truly magnificent tree that is native to Southeast Asia and Borneo. It flowers in October through January, when the nuts are collected after they fall to the ground, but not before. The seeds are collected from the ground and dried in the sun until they are brittle enough to be separated from the shells. The indigenous peoples of Borneo have been making a “butter” from the Illipe nuts for many centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes.

Using Illipe Butter
Illipe butter is exotic and luxurious, and is quite similar to cocoa butter in its triglyceride composition. Because it has a higher melting point than cocoa butter it makes it ideal for soaps. Even though it is a harder butter, it still melts with contact to skin. It is an excellent base for a great many body care products, including those used for the skin, sun protection, creams, soaps, lip sticks, balms, make-up foundations, and hair conditioners.

Benefits:
Illipe butter is renowned for it’s incredible moisturizing properties and its ability to restore elasticity to the skin. It is quite comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties and composition, and is beneficial for the treatment of
• Moisturizing chronically dry skin
• Mature skin
• Sunburn
• Healing sores
• Damaged skin
• Rough skin (such as on feet)
• Mouth ulcers
• Dry or over processed hair

 

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com