Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Anise Seed Profile

Also known as- Pimpinella anisum. Also sold in the United States and Canada as anis. In India, Indonesia, and Iran, anise and fennel are used interchangeably in cooking and are referred to by the same name. In the Philippines, the term "anise" refers the herb known in the United States as star anise.

Introduction
Anise is a member of the family of plants that includes carrots, caraway, cumin, dill, fennel, and cilantro. Of all of these "umbels," anise is the plant that has the strongest "licorice" flavor. The essential oil of anise is used to flavor "licorice" candy"which is usually made without any licorice.

Constituents
The sweet fragrance of the anise fruit and its essential oil is due to to trans-anethole, making up to 90% of the oil. Other components of the taste and smell of anise include estragol (iso-anethole), anise aldehyde, anise alcohol, p-methoxy-acetophenone, pinene, limonene, and gamma-himachalene (2%).

Parts Used
Fruits, frequently called "seeds."

Typical Preparations
Whole or ground fruits, although flavor is better if the fruits are stored whole and ground just before use. Anise is used in French carrot dishes, East Indian curries, Hispanic stews, and Scandinavian breads. It balances the flavors of bay leaf and cinnamon. Anise is also used to flavor liqueurs such as ouzo, anisette, pastis, Pernod, Ricard, anesone, ojen, aguardiente, arrak, kabib, and raki.

Summary
A teaspoon of freshly ground anise seed brewed into a tea can help relieve congestion from allergies, colds, or flu, and settle upset stomach with gas. Many herbalists note that the herb is It is also antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soporific and that a few seeds taken with water will often cure hiccups.
The process of heating anise in baked goods releases compounds that act as very mild stimulants. The anethole released in grinding and baking slows the decay of the baked goods that otherwise might result from fungi or molds. Anise is also used to flavor many herbal other herbal medicines.

Precautions
Allergies are possible, but rare. The anethole in the essential oil stimulates the release of estrogen in laboratory tests, but is not known to be of significant benefit or detriment to hormonal balance in humans. Not recommended while pregnant or nursing.
 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com