Botanical.com  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Alkanet Root and Powder Profile

Also known as- Batschia canescens, Hoary puccoon, Lithospermum canescens, Dyer's bugloss

Introduction
Alkanet root is primarily used as a dying and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm.

Parts Used
The root is the part used in traditional dye crafts.

Typical Preparations
For oil based products, infuse oil by placing approximately 1 TBSP in ¼ cup of oil. Shake or stir daily for a few days, then strain Alkanet root out. Heat may be used to help speed up the process. Ratio of Alkanet to oil will need to be altered according to product being made, adjust amounts as necessary.

Summary
Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. However, Alkanet root is mainly used as a dying agent now, and is not recommended for internal use. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap.

Precautions
For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.
 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2009 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com