Botanical.com  - Home Page  

Home Page of...
A Modern Herbal
A hyper-text version of A Modern Herbal, 1931, by Mrs. M. Grieve. Over 800 varieties of medicinal, culinary, and cosmetic herbs, including economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore.
Do a word search of all 860 pages.

Botanical.com
Home Page

Search:
Match:


Search page
with search tips

Product Index

Accessories & Tools
Animal Products
Aromatherapy
Aroma Sprays and Flower Waters
Babies/Children
Body and Bath
Books
Bulk Herbs
Bulk Misc
Butters
Capsules
Carrier Oils
Clays
Essential Oils
Facial Care
Flavoring Extracts
Hair Care
Herbal Extracts
Herbal Oils
Herbal Seasoning Blends
Incense, Resins and Candles
Massage Oils
Pets
Salves & Balms
Seeds
Teas, Black
Teas, Flowering
Teas, Green and White
Teas, Herbal
Teas, Red
Tea Brewing Tools

24 Hr Shipping
Shop Securely And Safely


Alternative Health News

Carrier oils, M-R

-Heavy!- Heavy items such as five or more pounds of clay, gallons of oil and cases of bottles and jars will be charged shipping based on UPS charges. You can place your online order and we will email you a heavy item shipping charge confirmation immediately upon receipt. If you decide the shipping charges are too high once you have placed your online order you can cancel at anytime.

Macadamia Nut Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
(Macadamia integrifolia)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here

(Limnanthes alba)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
This absolutely exquisite oil provides a cornucopia of cosmetic uses.
Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.
A usefull ally in your formulated creations; where you need a highly valuable and effective ingredient to nourish the skin and outer epidermis.
Cosmetic use
Qty:

Neem Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control. Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly.
Our Neem oil is cold pressed from whole Neem tree nuts (Azadica Indica) and is blended with 15% organic Olive oil to assist in pourability, as Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures.
For cosmetic and garden use
Available in 3 different sizes
Qty:

Olive Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
 Learn more? Click here and Learn more (A Modern Herbal)? Click here
(Olea europaea)
Method of extraction: Extra Virgin Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Palm Kernel Oil (certified organic)
 Learn more? Click here
(Elaeis guineensis)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
This organic Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties.
Cosmetic use
Qty:

Palm Kernel Oil (certified organic)
 Learn more? Click here
(Elaeis guineensis)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
This organic Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Plum Kernel Oil   View Photo
 Learn more? Click here
(Prunus spp)
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
An incredibly rich and intoxicating oil which gracefully shares it benefits in numerous food and cosmetic applications throughout the world. Plum oil is a recent addition to the exotic oil scene and it has been incorporated into some of the finest food dishes in France and it can be found in some of the most exquisite cosmetics in Italy. Having a flavor and aroma similar to Apricot kernel oil with a fruity top note, this oil is sure to embellish itself well upon any creation you may choose. High in fatty acids and leaving virtually no residue on the skin, the potential of Plum kernel oil in body care applications is endless.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Pomegranate Seed Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
 Learn more? Click here
(Punica granatum)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of Pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid is remarkable for the skin and has numerous dietary benefits as well. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.
Cosmetic use
Qty:

Pumpkin Seed Oil   View Photo
Learn more? Click here
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritious oils available. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A, C, E, and Zinc. Pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mildly rich flavor making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of its abundant health and epidermal benefits, we recommend incorporating this oil into your culinary and cosmetic recipes.
Food and cosmetic use
Qty:

Rosehip Seed Oil (certified organic)   View Photo
Learn more? Click here

(Rosa rubiginosa)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Cosmetic use
Qty:

Looking for oils of Evening Primrose, Calendula or Borage?

They are on our Herbal Oils page. (Click Me)


 

View Cart/Check Out

Privacy Policy   |   Return Policy   |  Ordering Information   |  International Orders   |  Quality Control

Products Index     |    A Modern Herbal     |    Botanical.com

Copyright © 2000-2008 Botanical.com

customerservice@mountainroseherbs.com